Cookie Switch

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Noon Gun Brewery is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how Noon Gun Brewery collect customer information, how Noon Gun Brewery use it and what your access rights to the data are. If you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us or call 021 709 0290

Information Collected

When you use the Noon Gun Brewery website to browse or for online shopping, Noon Gun Brewery collect the details provided by you together with the information Noon Gun Brewery learn about you from your use of Noon Gun Brewery’s Products or services and the transactions you undertake when visiting Noon Gun Brewery’s stores, such as:

Basic Personal Details 

When you register for a Noon Gun Brewery card, create an online profile or shop online, Noon Gun Brewery ask you for basic personal details including:

  • your name and surname;
  • your email address;
  • your mobile number;
  • your identity number; and
  • your date of birth; and
  • your business details if you register as a business

No credit card information is stored on Noon Gun Brewery’s servers in the form of cookies. Noon Gun Brewery use secure and reputable payment processors. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, Noon Gun Brewery follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. On occasion, Noon Gun Brewery will ask you to voluntarily provide additional information, for example:

  • Your opinion of Noon Gun Brewery’s Products and services through feedback or Product reviews
  • Your communication preferences, including newsletters

We may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing forms. Noon Gun Brewery make use of various data enhancement services to ensure that customer data is as accurate as possible. Noon Gun Brewery also recruit new customers through collaborative campaigns

We Use Cookies

Like many online service providers, Noon Gun Brewery uses cookies for the purpose of facilitating your use of Noon Gun Brewery’s Sites and to find out how Noon Gun Brewery’s service may be improved. Noon Gun Brewery use cookies and other technologies to collect and analyse information about you and your usage of Noon Gun Brewery’s site to test, analyse, deliver, and personalize Noon Gun Brewery’s content and the experiences you receive.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser when you visit a website. You can find out more about cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org.

Use of your Information

Noon Gun Brewery uses customer information to personalise its service and make communications more relevant to individual customers via mail, email, telephone, fax or in person. This includes direct marketing activities like promotional offers, news and information about Products and services that Noon Gun Brewery think will be of interest to customers. Noon Gun Brewery also contacts customers to obtain feedback that will help improve its Products and services and for operational reasons. We do not supply your information to third parties.

Different Types of Cookies 

Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:

Access

We use access cookies to identify subscribers and ensure access to subscription-only pages. You understand you are participating in a public forum and that your submitted content and other personal information will be available to all other users of the Sites, the Community and potentially Third Party Sites;

Fraud prevention

We use fraud prevention cookies to monitor and prevent suspicious activity and fraudulent traffic.
Functionality

Functional cookies are used to provide basic functionalities when using Noon Gun Brewery’s Site, such as the possibility to set your preferences or to remember your previous delivery addresses and recipients.

Performance

We use these cookies to monitor Site performance. This allows us to provide Noon Gun Brewery’s visitors with a high-quality experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, Noon Gun Brewery might use performance cookies to track error messages, and to determine improvements to Noon Gun Brewery’s Sites.

Analytics

We use analytical cookies to optimise Noon Gun Brewery’s service. For example, to optimise the usability of Noon Gun Brewery’s website by AB-testing a new feature, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyse how you use Noon Gun Brewery’s service. Noon Gun Brewery use cookies to help us understand Noon Gun Brewery’s audience and the success of advertising campaigns. Noon Gun Brewery also use analytical cookies to stop bots and malicious behaviour like spam. When Noon Gun Brewery use analytical cookies, this could include third party cookies. These third-party analytical cookies process personal information.
Personalisation

We use personal cookies to improve your experience of Noon Gun Brewery’s Products by personalising Noon Gun Brewery’s Sites. For example, Noon Gun Brewery help you to find new content and recommend email alerts based on the topics you read. Where Noon Gun Brewery’s Sites have such functionality, you can manage elements of personalisation in your account. Noon Gun Brewery want to understand what type of device and operating system you are using to show you the best version of the Site. Noon Gun Brewery use cookies to identify your location to display the Products on the Site that are most relevant to your location.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session cookies

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

Our authorised staff and specific third-party suppliers serving the direct marketing industry have access to the information for the purposes described above. Tasks of these third-party companies and individuals include database and storage management, payment processing, analytics and general improvements of the service. When Noon Gun Brewery cooperate with third parties and they process your personal data on Noon Gun Brewery’s behalf, Noon Gun Brewery make sure your personal data will be handled with the same integrity and security.

Noon Gun Brewery is committed to protecting customer privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obliged to do so. Customers are afforded the opportunity to easily opt out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

Access Rights

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) requires companies to publish a manual of all information held by them. A combined manual has been prepared which applies to all members of the You may wish to opt-out from Noon Gun Brewery communication at any time by editing your communication preferences under “My Profile ”.

 

Top

Office Tel: +27 21 709 0290

©2020 Noon gun Brewery - All rights reserved.
Liquor Licence: WCP-040842
NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER THE AGE 18

Follow Us

Mailing List

Enter your e-mail address to receive our newsletter
Please enter a valid email address.
Email address already subscribed. Continue if you wish to unsubscribe.
Subscribe
Unsubscribe

Office Tel: +27 21 709 0290

©2020 Noon gun Brewery - All rights reserved.
Liquor Licence: WCP-040842
NOT FOR PERSONS UNDER THE AGE 18

eCommerce by CubeCart